82 students named Chancellor’s scholarship holders | Nebraska today

0

Eighty-two University of Nebraska-Lincoln students will be recognized as Chancellor’s Scholars at the undergraduate commencement ceremony on May 14 at Memorial Stadium.

Chancellor’s Scholars are students who have maintained 4.0 grade point averages on all college work in Nebraska and elsewhere.

The following is a list of Chancellor’s Scholars by hometown. Information includes academic major(s), college(s), and names of parents and spouses.

Nebraska

Dawn:

  • Abigail Rose Ostdiek, Advertising and Public Relations, College of Journalism and Mass Communication, Andrew and Rene Ostdiek.

Beatrice:

  • Whitley Clarice Ensz, Music Education, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, Kenny and Shannon Kleveland, Colby Ensz (spouse).
  • Jamison Elizabeth Theye, Accounting, College of Business, Hunter and Linda Blackwell and Greg and Janelle Theye.

Nice view :

  • Geneviève Grace Hawkins, English Secondary Education (7-12), College of Education and Humanities, Kevin and Paulette Hawkins.

Blair:

  • Kailynn Megan Jensen, Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences, Kourt Jensen and Dee Anna Jensen.
  • Zachary Todd Johnson, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering, Todd and Angela Johnson.

Clear water:

  • Andrew Steskal, Mathematics Education (6-12), College of Education and Humanities, Tony and Michele Steskal.

Of your :

  • Aaron Alan Haake, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering, Terry and Audrey Haake.
  • Grayson Alexander Wegener, International Business, College of Business, David and Valerie Wegener.

elk horn:

  • Zachariah Headley, Biochemistry and Spanish, College of Arts and Sciences, Scott and Amy Headley.
  • Chase Ransom Hermreck, Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences, Scott and Melissa Hermreck.

Fort Calhoun:

  • McKenzie Lorine Cottle, Elementary and Early Childhood Education, College of Education and Humanities, Larry and Nova Cottle.

Friend :

  • Claire Mary Kubicek, Communication Sciences and Disorders, College of Education and Humanities, Rick and Mary Kubicek.
  • Logan James Pfeiffer, Secondary English Education (7-12) and Coaching, College of Education and Humanities, Jim and Sally Pfeiffer.

Gretna:

  • Sydney Kimnach, Fish and Wildlife, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Michael and Sabrina Kimnach.
  • Reid A. Zimmerman, Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering, Mark and Julie Zimmerman.

Hasting:

  • Emma Mae Arthur, Communication Sciences and Disorders, College of Education and Humanities, Terry Arthur and Becky Tideman.

Herman:

  • Luci Coleen Anderson, History, Medieval and Renaissance Studies, and Classical and Religious Studies, College of Arts and Sciences, Tom and Beverly Anderson.
  • Max Christopher Hansen, Agricultural Engineering, College of Engineering, Brandt and Jodi Hansen.

Holdrege:

  • Sydney Nicole Nelson, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences, David and Laurie Nelson.

Hopper:

  • Jessi J. Meyer, Construction Management, College of Engineering, Jorge Carrizales and Annette Will.

Lincoln:

  • Hugh Christian Anderson, Sports Media and Communication, College of Journalism and Mass Communication, Wade and Shelly Anderson.
  • Emma Katherine Chesley, Fish and Wildlife, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Lance and Amy Chesley.
  • Harley Claire Woofter Edic, Accounting, College of Business, Tom Edic and Karen Woofter Edic.
  • Breanna Nicole Epp, Art History and Criticism, and Graphic Design, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, Charles and MaryLou Epp.
  • Aila Ganic, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences, Admir and Sanela Ganic.
  • Jackson Ryan Goddard, Mathematics and Chemical Engineering, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Engineering, Steve and Ann Goddard.
  • Cruz Michael Longoria, Biochemistry, College of Arts and Sciences, Michael and Michelle Longoria.
  • Catherine MaryAgnes Marsolek, Biochemistry, College of Arts and Sciences, Barbara Marsolek.
  • Lauren Elizabeth Niedergeses, Teaching History and Social Studies (7-12), College of Arts and Sciences and College of Education and Humanities, Eric and Dawn Niedergeses.
  • Rose T. Seeman, music, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, Bradley and Karrie Seeman.
  • Claire Irene Streeter, Communication Sciences and Disorders, College of Education and Humanities, Mathew Streeter and Julie Searcey.
  • Molly Rose Zuercher, Biological Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, Paul and Gia Zuercher.

Louisville:

  • Grace Lauren Jacobsen, English, College of Arts and Sciences, Duane and Dawn Jacobsen.

McCook:

  • David James Brewster, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, Johnnie and Linda Brewster.

North Platte:

  • Ethan Patrick Ramsey, Biological Sciences and Microbiology, College of Arts and Sciences, Carla Ramsey Long and Patrick and Sarah Page-Ramsey.

Ogallala:

  • Mikah Krystianna Regina Hoppens, Biological Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, Bradly and Jane Hoppens.
  • Amanda Jo Most, Agricultural Education, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Sam and Jody Most.

Omaha:

  • Lauren A. Dubas, History and Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences, Marty and Jennifer Dubas.
  • Megan Claire Kerns, Biological Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, Mark and Jennifer Kerns.
  • Sarah Elizabeth Lies, Global Studies and Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences, Jeff and Jolene Lies.
  • Kaitlyn R. Little, Criminology and Criminal Justice, UN College of Public Affairs and Community Services, Tim and Selena Little.
  • Anthony Joseph Palmesano, Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences, Jim and Nancy Palmesano.
  • Victoria Lorraine Pedersen, Agricultural Education, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Randy and Angie Pedersen.
  • Nathan Charles Turner, Biological Systems Engineering, College of Engineering, David and Mary Turner.
  • Caroline Ella Unger, Elementary Education, College of Education and Humanities, Bill and Lisa Unger.
  • Matthew Jeffrey Vavricek, Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences, Jeff and Kristin Vavricek.
  • Madison Rae Veller, Biological Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, Eric and Karen Veller.

Butterfly :

  • Samantha Florea Bannister, Mathematics and Mechanical Engineering, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Engineering, Michael and Aimee Bannister.
  • Austin Ryan Kennedy, Fish and Wildlife, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Alan and Simone Kennedy.

Town of Pawnee:

  • Aeden Lee Gyhra, Elementary Education, College of Education and Humanities, Joseph and Jana Gyhra.

Scottbluff:

  • Payton Renee Flower, Agricultural Economics, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Steve and Rhonda Flower.

Waverly:

  • Gwendolyn Prockish, Elementary Education, College of Education and Humanities, Tim and Anita Prockish.

West Point:

  • Leigh Kay Jahnke, Biological Sciences and Spanish, College of Arts and Sciences, Terry and Kristy Jahnke.

Somewhere else

Bakersfield, California:

  • Austin Riley Gaines, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences, Jeffery and Laura Gaines.

Aurora, Colorado:

  • Ryan Grace Olsen, Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences, Darren and Kelly Olsen.

Castle Rock, Colorado:

  • Kathryn Lynne Dwiggins, Music Education, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, Matthew and Jenny Dwiggins.

Parker, Colorado:

  • Makenzie Leslie Maroney, Biological Sciences and Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences, Jim Maroney and Melinda Brunson.

Green Cove Springs, Florida:

  • Renee Elizabeth Murphy, Psychology and Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences, Patty Gilmore.

Huntley, Ill.:

  • Lexie Mae Fiedler, Actuarial Science, College of Business, Ronald and Wendy Fiedler.

Lisle, Ill.:

  • Alysha Yongxian Henrichs, Communication Science and Disorders, College of Education and Humanities, Canella Henrichs.

Palatine, Illinois:

  • Giancarlo Cimaglia, Actuarial Science, College of Business, John and Sandy Cimaglia.

Carbon, Indiana:

  • Kennedy Dawn Johnston, Economics, College of Business, Jeff and Kristin Johnston.

Sergeant Bluff, Iowa:

  • Colby Paul Klingensmith, Agricultural Economics, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Jason and Sara Klingensmith.

Sioux City, Iowa:

  • Quinn Carson Adajar, music, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, Romano and Cynthia Adajar.

Waterloo, Iowa:

  • Mee-Hwa M. Roche, music, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, William and Yumiko Roche.

Leawood, Kansas:

  • Timothy Cole Roty, Software Engineering, College of Engineering, Tim and Francine Roty.

Olathe, Kansas:

  • Lauren Elizabeth Yaple, English, Classics and Religious Studies, and History, College of Arts and Sciences, Paul and Robin Yaple.

Prairie Village, Kansas:

  • Timothy Hoey Duval, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences, Douglas and Maureen Duval.

Salina, Kansas:

  • Bailee Rose Steinle, Accountant, College of Business, Grant and Kristina Johanson and Brent and Kim Steinle.

Shawnee, Kansas:

  • Morgan Elise Gurwell, Child, Youth and Family Studies, College of Education and Humanities, Owen and Nichole Gurwell.

Salisbury, Maryland:

  • Cyrus W. Jarrett Jr., Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences, Bill and Lynne Jarrett.

Summit of Lee, Missouri:

  • Tasneem Huq, English, College of Arts and Sciences, Raqibul Huq and Nik Nariza Hassan.

West Fargo, North Dakota:

  • Morgan Taylor Berg, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences, Ryan and Jodi Berg.

Enola, Pennsylvania:

  • Hannah Michelle Young, Nutrition and Health Sciences, College of Education and Humanities.

Brookings, South Dakota:

  • Jenna Lynne Knudtson, Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering, Ken and Tammy Knudtson.

Sioux Falls, South Dakota:

  • Alexis Ellen Stoffers, English and Spanish, College of Arts and Sciences, Devon and Cory Stoffers.

Richardson, TX:

  • Natalia Martinez, English, College of Arts and Sciences, Lino Salvador Martinez and Alma Delia Ponce de Martinez.

Vildbjerg, Denmark:

  • Thomas Hillebrandt, IT, College of Arts and Sciences, Jens Jørn and Annelise Heldgaard and the late Sven Hillebrandt.

George Town, Malaysia:

  • Jun Yi Goh, History and Global Studies, College of Arts and Sciences, Hock Aun Goh and Ni Ni Lim.

Kepong, Malaysia:

  • Chin Tung Tan, Journalism, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Oon Chye Tan and Pick Hung Ting.

Seoul, South Korea:

  • Songhui Nam, Forensic Medicine, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Junghwa Nam and Heungja Kang.
Share.

Comments are closed.